AGENDA

September 3rd

Arrival of participants

September 4th - Morning session in the « Grand salon » of the château

Institutions and Laboratories represented:

  • CNRS-DERCI : Patrick NEDELLEC (Director International Affair Division)
  • Chinese Embassy : CHEN Ming (Minister Advisor) - WU Haijun (2nd Secretary Service S&T)
  • CEA-DSM : Maria FAURY (Deputy Director)
  • University Paris-Sud : Etienne AUGE (Vice President Research) - Séverine FOGEL - Jean-Pierre FAUGERE (International Division)
  • CNRS-INSU : Philippe BERTRAND (Director section Ocean-Atmosphere)
  • French Ministry of Foreign Affairs : Mme BLAZY (Scientific Relations with China, Research and Scientific Exchanges Direction)
  • LSCE (CEA/CNRS/UVSQ): Elsa CORTIJO (Director)
  • GEOPS (Paris-Sud): Eric CHASSEFIERE (Director)
  • Univ. Tongji, Shanghai Pinxian WANG (Academician, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  • IGG - CAS, Beijing : Rixiang ZHU (Academician, Chinese Academy of Sciences - Director IGG)
  • IPEV : Hélène LEAU (Responsible for Naval resources department and embedded instrumentation)
  • Campus Paris-Saclay : Yves CARISTAN (Director of International Division)

9:30 -10:00 : Welcome of the Participants with coffee

10:00 - 10:50

  • Patrick NEDELLEC
  • CHEN Ming
  • Maria FAURY
  • Etienne AUGE
  • Philippe BERTRAND

10:50 - 11:10

  • Yves CARISTAN
  • Mme BLAZY

11:10 - 11:35 : History of the collaboration between MONOCL laboratories

  • LSCE & ENS: Carlo LAJ
  • Univ. Tongji, Shanghai : Pinxian WANG,
  • Institute of Geology and Geophysics, CAS, Beijing : Rixiang ZHU

11:25 - 11:50 : Catherine KISSEL : State of art and future of LIA-MONOCL

11:50 - 12:30 : Carlo LAJ « Teachers at Sea activities on CIRCEA cruise within the activites of MONOCL » - Video projection

12:30 - 14:00 : Buffet Lunch

September 4th - Afternoon session in the « Grand salon » of the château

Chair : Franck Bassinot

14:00 - 14:30 JIAN Zhimin : Late Quaternary deepwater paleoceanographic change and its impact on carbon cycle in the South China Sea

14:30 - 15:00 GAO Pan : Radiocarbon evidence for water exchange across the Luzon Strait

15:00 - 15:30 HUANG Baoqi : Changes in assemblages of benthic foraminifera in MD12-3432 and their significance in paleoceanography

15:30 - 15:45 : General Discussion

15:45 - 16:15 : Coffee Break

16:15 - 16:45 LIU Zhifei : Deepwater sediment transport processes in the northeastern South China Sea

16:45 - 17:15 KISSEL Catherine : Magnetic properties of the rivers feeding the South China Sea: a critical step for understanding paleo-marine records.

17:15 - 17:30 : General Discussion

19:30 : Dinner (Restaurant « Jardins de l’Yvette »)

September 5th - Morning session in the « Grand salon » of the château

Chair : Qingsong Liu

8:30 - 9:00 BASSINOT Franck : Rapid variability during MIS3 and Termination I from the Western Pacific Warm Pool: new geochemical and sedimentological data

9:00 - 9:30 DANG Haowen : Precessional hydro-climatic changes in the tropical Indo-Pacific and their interactions with the bi-hemispheric summer monsoons

9:30 - 10:00 COLIN Christophe : New insights into the current- and past hydrology of the north-western subtropical Pacific Ocean Over the past 25 kyr, based on investigations of the Nd isotopic composition of seawater and deep-sea sediments from the northern South China Sea.

10:00 - 10:30 : Coffee Break   Chair : Christophe Colin

10:30 - 11:00 TIAN Jun : Synchronous mid-Miocene upper and deep ocean δ13C changes in the east equatorial Pacific linked to ocean cooling and ice sheet expansion

11:00 - 11:30 LIU Qingsong : Interhemispheric comparison of the Holocene Paleosecular variations of the geomagnetic field

11:30 - 12:00 SAINT-LU Marion : West Pacific SPCZ and teleconnection with ENSO in different climatic contexts from PMIP and IPSL simulations.

12:00 - 14:00 : Buffet Lunch

September 5th - Afternoon session in the « Grand salon » of the château

Chair : Zhifei Liu

14:00 - 14:30 ZHENG Weipeng : Analysis of monsoon variability in the paleoclimate simulations.

14:30 - 15:00 BRACONNOT Pascale : ENSO in PMIP simulations compared to a new pan Pacific reconstruction of holocene variability and ITCZ, monsoon and variability in two versions of the IPSL model.

15:00 - 15:30 YU Yongqiang : Impacts of External Forcing on the Decadal Climate Variability in CMIP5 Simulations

15:30 - 15:45 : General Discussion

15:45 - 16:15 : Coffee Break

Chair : Zhimin Jian

16:15 - 16:45 LIU Chuanlian : Late Quaternary coccolith records and their palaeoceanographic significance of MD12-3428 and MD12-3433 in the northern South China Sea

16:45 - 17:15 WANG Tingting : How did the Surface Seawater of the Tropical Western Pacific Exchange CO2 with the Atmosphere over the Last Glacial Cycle?

17:15 - 17:45 HUANG Xiangtong : Tracking past terrestrial and oceanic changes in the South China Sea sediments using inorganic geochemical tracers

17:45 - 18:00 : General Discussion

19:00 : Dinner (Restaurant « l’île O’Crêpes »)

September 6 - Morning session at LSCE

Chair : Pascale Braconnot

8:30 - 9:00 CHEN Quan : Variability of the detrital input to the site of core MD12-3432 during the last 410 kyr.

9:00 - 9:30 ZHAO Shaohua : High-resolution variations in terrigenous flux and sediment sources since 70 ka BP in the northern South China Sea

9:30 - 10:00 YU Zhaojie : Evolution and variability of the East Asian summer monsoon over the last 2.36 Ma: Evidence from clay mineral records of the West Philippine Sea

10:00 - 10:30 : Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00 : Discussion about renewal and work on the final version of the project to be submitted

12:00 : Lunch

September 6th -Afternoon

15:45 : Meeting time for Dinner and excursion

16:00 : Departure of the bus 

Dernière modification: 2014/09/03 13:09